Wilder vs Ortiz 2: UK start time, live stream, TV channel and undercard for TONIGHT’S world title fight in Las Vegas

0
16


DEONTAY WILDER will defend his WBC world title against Luis Ortiz for a second time this Saturday night.

The two faced off in March 2018, with Wilder coming out on top with a 10th-round TKO to keep hold of the belt – but the Bronze Bomber was ROCKED in the eighth round for the first time in his career.

Deontay Wilder beat Luis Ortiz in their first bout in 2018 by a technical knockout
AP:Associated Press

Following a draw against Tyson Fury and victory over Dominic Breazeale, Wilder is back in the ring with the Cuban, defending not only his title but also a 42-fight unbeaten record.

The American is then expected to complete his tenth defence of the WBC heavyweight crown with a rematch against the Gypsy King set for 2020.

When is Wilder vs Ortiz 2?

  • The rematch between Deontay Wilder and Luis Ortiz for the WBC heavyweight title fight will take place on Saturday, November 23, with the ring walks set for around 5am UK time in the early hours of Sunday.
  • That works out as 9pm in Las Vegas, which is eight hours behind the UK.
  • The prestigious MGM Grand hosts the card.


What TV channel is it on and can I live stream it?

Wilder vs Ortiz will be shown live on Sky Sports Action, with coverage underway from 2am on Sunday.

Sky Sports customers can live stream this fight via the app on their computer, tablet and mobile devices.

Alternatively, you can purchase a Sky Sports Day Pass from NowTV for £9.99.

How do the fighters compare?

Who is on the undercard?

The undercard features two other world title fights as Brandon Figueroa defends his WBA super bantamweight belt against Julio Ceja.

Before that, Leo Santa Cruz and Miguel Flores battle it out for the vacant WBA super featherweight crown.

Meanwhile, Deontay Wilder’s brother Marsellos will be eyeing a sixth professional win against Dustin Long.

  • Deontay Wilder vs Luis Ortiz (heavyweight)
  • Luis Nery vs Emmanuel Rodriguez (bantamweight)
  • Brandon Figueroa vs Julio Ceja (super bantamweight)
  • Leo Santa Cruz vs Miguel Flores (super featherweight)
  • Leduan Barthelemy vs Eduardo Ramirez (super featherweight)
  • Jerry Perez vs Mark John Yap (super featherweight)
  • Viktor Slavinskyi vs Rigoberto Hermosillo (super featherweight)
  • Arnold Alejandro vs TBA (lightweight)
  • Omar Juarez vs Kevin Shacks (super lightweight)
  • Jose Manuel Gomesz vs Daniel Placeres (super featherweight)
  • Angel Alejanadro vs TBA (featherweight)
  • Shon Mondragon vs TBA (super bantamweight)
  • Vito Mielnicki Jr vs Marklin Bailey (welterweight)
  • Marsellos Wilder vs Dustin Long (cruiserweight)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here